2013-14 and later moved to https://realopt.bordeaux.inria.fr/?page_id=47


2012-13


In room 385 at IMB (unless stated otherwise)

  • June 25, 14h00 - Francois Vanderbeck: Extended formulation approaches in practice
  • May 14, 14h00 - Rita Macedo (Post-doc, University of Minho, Braga, Portugal): Iterative disaggregation algorithm for network flow models
  • April 26, 14h00 - Hugo Kramer (PhD student, LOGIS, Universidade Federal Fluminense, Niteroi, Brazil): Models for the Oil Transportation Problem and the Software Engineering Clustering Problem
  • April 19, 11h00 - Bernardetta Addis (Research Associate at Informatics Department, Università degli Studi di Torino, Italy): A two level hierarchical facility location problem: exact and heuristic methods
  • April 18, 14h00 (room 286) - Lotte Berghman (Teaching and Research assistant, Toulouse Business School): Solving a time-indexed formulation by preprocessing and cutting planes
  • April 17, 14h00 - Boris Detienne (Maitre de Conference, Computer Science Laboratory of Avignon, University of Avignon): An exact approach for scheduling jobs with regular step cost functions on a single machine.
  • April 16, 14h00 - Samuel Vercraene (ATER, Grenoble Institute of Technology): Effect of system parameters on the optimal policy in a class of multidimensional queuing control problem.
  • April 15, 14h30 - Rosa Figueiredo (Researcher at Mathematics Department, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal): The maximum k-balanced subgraph of a signed graph: applications and solution approaches.
  • April 10, 14h00 - Eduardo Uchoa (Professor, LOGIS, Universidade Federal Fluminense, Niteroi, Brazil): New exact approaches for the capacitated vehicle routing problem (part 2)
  • April 9, 15h00 - Eduardo Uchoa (Professor, LOGIS, Universidade Federal Fluminense, Niteroi, Brazil): New exact approaches for the capacitated vehicle routing problem
  • March 6, 14h30 - Michael Poss (CR CNRS, Heudiasyc, Université de Technologie de Compiegne): Benders Decomposition for the Hop-Constrained Survivable Network Design Problem
  • February 7, 16h30 - Alberto Del Pia (IFOR, Mathematics department, ETH Zürich): On cutting planes for mixed integer linear programming
  • January 22, 14h00 - Jean-Philippe Richard (Associate Professor, Industrial and Systems Engineering, University of Florida): Convexification Techniques for Linear Complementarity Constraints
  • December 13, 14h15(room 286) - Safia Kedad-Sidhoum (LIP6, Université Paris 6): Lot-Sizing with environmental constraints
  • December 6, 14h00(room 286) - Alexey Karpychev (intern RealOpt): Column generation for a freight railcars routing problem
  • November 22, 14h00 (room 286) - François Clautiaux (LIFL, Université Lille 1, and INRIA Lille): Aggregation algorithms for network-flow mathematical models
  • November 13, 14h00 - Jeremy Omer: Hybridation of mixed integer linear programming and nonlinear programming for aircraft separation
  • October 26, 15h15 - Mourad Baïou (LIMOS, Université Blaise Pascal, Clermont-Ferrand): On the facility location and the dominating set polytopes
  • October 9, 14h00 (salle 2) - Jinil Han: Planning of tasks under uncertainty

2011-12


  • July 3, 16h15 - Walid Klibi (CIRRELT, Canada and BEM-École de Management, Bordeaux, France): The Design of Value-Creating Supply Chain networks under uncertainty
  • June 19, 16h15 - Lionel Eyraud-Dubois: Quelques variantes de problèmes de Bin Packing dans le contexte de la consolidation dans les Clouds
  • June 8, 14h30 - Thomas McCormick (University of British Columbia, Canada): Separation of Series Constraints for One-Machine Scheduling with Precedence
  • May 4, 15h15 (room 386) - Jinil Han: Separation of the rank-1 Chvatal-Gomory inequalities for the 0-1 knapsack constraint
  • April 26, 14h00 (room 285) - Gautier Stauffer: On polyhedra defined by inequalities with at most two non zero coefficients in {-1, +1}
  • April 19, 14h00 (room 285) - Jully Jeunet (CR CNRS, LAMSADE, Université Paris-Dauphine): Planification tactique et opérationnelle de la production en capacité infinie et finie
  • February 7, 16h15 - Jinil Han (a new post-doc coming from Korea Advance Institute of Science and Technology, Daejeon, Korea): Branch-and-price algorithm for the robust bandwidth packing problem
  • January 24, 14h00 (salle 2) - Ruslan Sadykov: Multi-commodity transportation problem with application to freight train service design
  • December 6, 15h00 - Romain Leguay: Introduction à Eclipse CDT
  • December 6, 14h00 - Nicolas Dupin, ILP resolution of Unit Commitment problem with minimum stop constraints
  • November 14, 11h00 - François Vanderbeck, Alternative Approaches to Solving the Lagrangian Dual
  • November 10, 14h00 (room 286) - Nicolas Dupin, Modeling uncertainty: stochastic and robust programming, a survey
  • October 18, 16h00 - Olivier Beaumont, Fonctionnement de la méthode des ellipsoïdes pour la programmation linaire en nombre rationnels et applications à quelques problèmes d'ordonnancement
  • October 4, 14h00 - Ruslan Sadykov, Dynamic combinatorial optimization in stochastic environment
  • September 13, 15h00 - Gautier Stauffer, The primal-dual algorithm

2010-11


  • June 16, 14h00 (room 285) - Nabila Remli, Robust supply chain management problem under uncertain demands
  • June 14, 14h00 - séminaire de Cepage
  • May 31, 14h00 - Marcus Poggi, PUC-Rio, Brazil, Improved Lower Bounds for Node and Arc Routing Problems
  • May 27, 15h10 - André Linhares, Shortest Path Problems with Resource Constraints: Dynamic Programming Approaches, part II
  • May 25, 14h00 (room 285) - André Linhares, Shortest Path Problems with Resource Constraints: Dynamic Programming Approaches
  • May 24, 13h30 - Lionel Eyraud-Dubois, INRIA Bordeaux, Cepage team. Overlay networks maximizing throughput
  • May 16-20, no session because of members attending the SIAM conference in Darmstadt, Germany
  • May 6, 11h00 (room 285) - Claudia d'Ambrosio, Mixed integer nonlinear programming: heuristic and exact methods, part II
  • May 5, 14h00 (room 285) - Claudia d'Ambrosio, Mixed integer nonlinear programming: heuristic and exact methods (seminar)
  • April 27, 14h00 (room 286) - Nastaran Rahmani, An introduction to the dual ascent heuristics
  • April 19 - vacances
  • April 12 - vacances
  • March 29 - April 1, no session because of members attending the LAGOS'2011 symposium in Bariloche, Argentine
  • March 21-25, no session because of members on mission to USA and Brazil
  • March 15, 14h00 - Pierre Pesneau, Accélération de la génération de coupes et de la génération de colonnes, partie II
  • March 9, 14h00 - Mathieu Van Vyve, CORE and LSM, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium. Fixed-charge transportation on a path: linear programming formulations (seminar).
  • March 1-4, no session because of members attending the 12th ROADEF Congress in St. Etienne
  • February 22 - vacances
  • February 15 - vacances
  • February 8, 14h00 - Pierre Pesneau, Accélération de la génération de coupes et de la génération de colonnes
  • February 1, François Vanderbeck, "Cut Separation and Column Generation"
  • January 23-25, no session because of members attending ACM-SIAM Symposium on Discrete Algorithms (SODA 2011)
  • January 18 - Claudia d'Ambrosio, DEIS, Università di Bologna, Italy. Linear approximation techniques for mixed integer nonlinear programming: methods and a real-world application (seminar).
  • January 10-14, no session because of members attending the 15th Combinatorial Optimization Workshop in Aussois.
  • December 15, 14h00 (salle 286) - Andrew Miller, The Multi-Linear Optimization Problem: Extended Formulations and Complexity, part II
  • December 7, 16h00 - Andrew Miller, The Multi-Linear Optimization Problem: Extended Formulations and Complexity
  • November 23, 11h00 - Nabila Remli, Robust location transportation problem
  • November 18-20, LabRI - Colloque en l'honneur d'André Raspaud
  • November 9, 14h00 - Ruslan Sadykov, On "Polyhedral Branching Systems" by V. Kaibel and A. Loos (part II)
  • November 2 - vacances
  • October 26 - vacances
  • October 22, 16h00 - Ruslan Sadykov, On "Polyhedral Branching Systems" by V. Kaibel and A. Loos
  • October 12, 14h00 (Bât. A29bis) - Rencontre avec la société WARESYS
  • October 5, 15h00 - Arnaud Pêcher, Sur la fonction Theta de Lovasz des puissances de cycles (travail réalisé avec C. Bachoc & A. Thiery)
  • September 13, 16h00 - Marcus Poggi, Departamento de Informatica, PUC-Rio, Brasil. The Team Orienteering Problem: Formulations and Branch-Cut and Price (seminar)

2009-10


  • June 15, 13h00 - Andéol Evain, Problème de collecte des containers
  • May 25, 16h00 - François Vanderbeck, Extended formulations and decomposition
  • May 4, 16h00 - Ruslan Sadykov, A polynomial algorithm for a simple scheduling problem at cross docking terminals
  • April 6, 14h00 - Pierre Pesneau, Hop-Constrained Traveling Salesman Problem
  • March 30, 16h00 - Pierre Pesneau, Hop-indexed Circuit-based formulations for the (cumulative) traveling salesman problem
  • Février 23, 11h00 (salle 286) - Franck Labat, L'outil de compilation CMake et la suite logiciel Cpack, CTest, CDash
  • Février 16, 15h00 - Amélie Lambert (ATER à l'ENSIIE), Solution of integer quadratic programs through convex reformulation (in English)
  • Février 9, 14h30 - Ruslan Sadykov, Knapsack avec conflits
  • Février 2, 16h00 - interne
  • Janvier 26, 14h14 - interne
  • Novembre 25, 14h00 (salle 286) - Andrew Miller, TBA
  • Novembre 13, 14h00 (salle 286) - Ruslan Sadykov, Pre-processing avec des logiciels de Programmation Par Contraintes
  • Novembre 3, 16h00 - Dimitri Sverdlov, Logiciel Eclipse
  • Octobre 19, 14h00 - interne
  • Octobre 13, 14h00 - interne
  • Octobre 7, 14h00 - interne
  • Septembre 29, 15h30 - Renaud Chicoisne, Bounds in large open pit mining scheduling problems
  • Septembre 23, 14h00 - Andrew Miller, Stochastic production planning
  • Septembre 15, 16h00 - François Vanderbeck, Benders decomposition
  • Septembre 10, 14h00 - Kerem Akartunali (Research Fellow, University of Melbourne), Airline Schedule Design: From Modeling Demand to Fleet Assignment Problem
  • Septembre 8, 14h00 - Kerem Akartunali (Research Fellow, University of Melbourne), Two-period Convex Hull Closures for Big Bucket Lot-sizing Problems
  • Septembre 4, 14h00 - organisation 2009/10

2008-09


  • Juin 30, 11h00 - Dimitri Sverdlov (doctorant, TU Delft), Coloring Hamming Graphs
  • Juin 24, 14h00 - Nicola Bianchessi, split delivery VRP
  • Mai 19, 14h00 - Jackob Puchinger (researcher, Arsenal Research, Vienne), Multi-stage two-dimensional bin-packing + The core concept for the mixed binary programming
  • Mai 18, 13h30 - Irina Dumitrescu (research fellow, University of New South Wales, Sydney), Deterministic and Stochastic Approaches to the Open Pit Mine Production Scheduling Problem
  • Mai 12, 17h30 - Ruslan Sadykov, Les problèmes de bin-packing et sac à dos avec conflits
  • April 28, 16h30 - Christine Bachoc (professeur, IMB), Application of mathematical programming to problems in coding theory (2)
  • April 21, 16h30 - Christine Bachoc (professeur, IMB), Application of mathematical programming to problems in coding theory
  • March 24 - Aurélie Casier (doctorante, Université Libre de Bruxelles), Problème de tarification autoroutière : génération de colonnes
  • March 10 - Céline Saubatte, Présentation de l'outil Doxygen
  • February 17, 17h00 - Andrew Miller, Randomized Rounding: A Primal Heuristic for Mixed Integer Programs
  • February 5, 16h00 - Sophie Michel, Des heuristiques primales pour les PLNE
  • January 27 - Cédric Joncour, Une revue des fonctions duales réalisables
  • December 12 - Ruslan Sadykov, Des approches lagrangiennes pour l'ordonnancement
  • December 3, - Cédric Joncour, Algorithme de test d'un placement 2D (progress report)
  • November 25 - Andrew Miller, Modeling possiblities for EDF applications.
  • November 18 - Pierre Pesneau, A Branch­-and­-Cut algorithm to optimize sensor installation in a network
  • November 4 - Cédric Joncour, Programmation par contraintes et le problème de placement 2D
  • October 21 - Cédric Joncour, Propagation de la contrainte globale cumulative
  • October 14 - Ruslan Sadykov, Introduction à la Programmation par Contraintes, partie II
  • October 7 - Ruslan Sadykov, Introduction à la Programmation par Contraintes

2007-08


  • July 1 - Cédric Joncour, review on PQ-trees
  • June 25 - Sophie Michel, heuristics based on column generation
  • June 12 - Arnaud Pêcher, presentation of RealOpt project (LaBRI seminar)
  • June 10 - Philippe Meurdesoif, review of "Symmetry in Integer Linear Programming" by F. Margot (2)
  • June 3 - Philippe Meurdesoif, review of "Symmetry in Integer Linear Programming" by F. Margot
  • May 27 - Laurent Gely, decomposition de Benders et approches de programmation par contraintes
  • May 6 - François Vanderbeck, Towards a generic branch-and-price solver: progress report
  • April 11 - Arnaud Pêcher, Polytope des cliques circulaires et calcul du nombre d'indépendance des graphes sans griffe
  • April 8 - Pierre Pesneau, Tight LP-bounds for resource constrained project scheduling (review)
  • March 25 - Cédric Joncour, New formulation for the multidimensional orthogonal knapsack problem
  • March 17 - Ruslan Sadykov, Reformulation techniques and hybridation with constraint programming for scheduling problems
  • March 11 - Pierre Pesneau, project sheduling with resource contraints
  • March 11 - Philippe Meurdesoif, task assignment in grid computing
  • March 4 - Arnaud Pêcher, vector packing problems: review of the literature (2)
  • February 19 - Sophie Michel, vector packing problems: review of the literature (1)
  • February 12 - Cédric Joncour, 2d packing problems formulations and dual bounds comparison
  • February 5 - François Vanderbeck, Formulations for multi period vector packing
  • January 29 - Cédric Joncour, the Coin-OR library
  • January 22 - François Vanderbeck, Working session on primal heuristics for multi period vector packing
  • Dec, 18 - Cédric Joncour, review of Interval Graph Isomorphism - A. Pêcher, Stable set polytope and packing classes
  • Dec, 4 - François Vanderbeck, Vehicle Routing with Split Deliveries
  • Nov, 27 - Philipe Meurdesoif and Pierre Pesneau, Open problems in network management
  • Nov, 20 - Philipe Meurdesoif, A new quadratic bound for graph coloring
  • nov, 6th - Laurent Gély, Modélisation et optimisation de la régulation ferroviaire en cas d'aléas: review Δ (Tornquist Δ)
  • oct, 23rd - Arnaud Pêcher, Algorithmes de reconnaissance des graphes d'intervalles
  • oct, 16th- Cédric Joncour - Mathematical programming formulations for 2-D packing
  • oct, 9th- Cédric Joncour - A review of Fekete & Scheper's approach for 2-D packing

2006-07


  • june, 25th - Arnaud Pêcher and Pierre Pesneau, Orthogonal placement problems: interval graphs approach
  • june, 8th - François Vanderbeck, 2-d orthogonal placement problems: review of the literature (3)
  • may, 23rd - François Vanderbeck, 2-d orthogonal placement problems: review of the literature (2)
  • may, 14th - François Vanderbeck, 2-d orthogonal placement problems: review of the literature (1)
  • apr, 20th - Philippe Meurdesoif, Meter installation... (3)
  • apr, 06th - Philippe Meurdesoif, Meter installation... (2)
  • mar, 23rd - Philippe Meurdesoif, Meter installation for monitoring network traffic
  • mar, 16th - Eric Sopena, Homomorphismes et colorations (2)
  • mar, 09th - Eric Sopena, Homomorphismes et colorations
  • feb, 02nd - Philippe Meurdesoif, SDP et relaxation Lagrangienne (2)
  • jan, 30th - Philippe Meurdesoif, SDP et relaxation Lagrangienne (1)
  • jan, 25th - Ridha Majhoub, Efficacité des approches polyédrales en optimisation combinatoire
  • jan, 19th - Arnaud Pêcher, Circular colorings of claw-free graphs
  • dec, 19th - François Vanderbeck, An introduction to BapCod
  • dec, 15th - Eric Sopena, Graphes et jeux combinatoires
  • dec, 05th - François Vanderbeck, Lagrangian approach in combinatorial optimization (2)
  • nov, 21st - François Vanderbeck, Lagrangian approach in combinatorial optimization (1)
  • oct, 24th - Arnaud Pêcher, Générer des facettes pour le polytope des stables d'un graphe sans griffes par la programmation entière
  • oct, 17th - Philippe Meurdesoif, Reformulations for the vertex coloring problem (3)
  • oct, 10th - Philippe Meurdesoif, Reformulations for the vertex coloring problem (2)
  • oct, 03th - Philippe Meurdesoif, Reformulations for the vertex coloring problem (1)


Page last modified by May 05, 2005, at 04:34 PM